Be Inspired privacy policy

London 2012 gave us an unforgettable summer of sport, volunteering and the arts – and we don’t want to end it here.

This is why we, Sport England, (in partnership with UK Sport) have been trusted by the London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games (LOCOG) – who brought you London 2012 – with your personal data. They have transferred your information, free of charge, to help us build a London 2012 legacy for sport, volunteering and culture.

Sport England is the data controller for your personal information, which means that we are responsible for how it is used. Sport England is responsible for promoting and developing grassroots sport across England. In managing this database we are working on behalf of all the sports councils in the UK to provide national coverage.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to explain how Sport England may use any information collected about you and how you can instruct Sport England if you prefer to limit the use of that information and for Sport England to tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

What will Sport England do with my information?

Sport England will send you monthly email newsletters (e-newsletters) called Be Inspired, featuring new and exclusive content, including competitions, ticket offers and behind-the-scenes information from a wide range of sports, volunteering and cultural organisations.

We are inviting our partner, UK Sport, as well as third parties such as national governing bodies of sport, volunteering organisations and arts organisations, to submit content for the monthly e-newsletter. We will use your information to make sure you receive the most relevant content but your data will not be passed on or sold to anyone else.

When you click on a link we save this information so that, in future, we can send you content that is relevant to you. 

We may also use your information for research and evaluation purposes. If this carried out by someone other than Sport England, we will make sure that your information is anonymised (changed so that you cannot be recognised) before we pass it on.

From time to time we may request data from you via new features, competitions, surveys, services, market research and other programmes for the benefit of sport, volunteering and culture via the e-newsletters. Participation is voluntary and at that time we will explain if and how such information will be used.

We may occasionally use your email address to contact you regarding administrative matters or notices. We may also use your information to deal with any enquiries made by you, to resolve disputes and to troubleshoot problems.

If you stay registered with us you consent by doing so to our processing the personal information that you submit for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

Will third parties be able to see my data or information?


We have the utmost respect for your personal data and promise not to share it with third parties, sell it, use it for commercial purposes or bombard you with irrelevant content and emails. 

We will only disclose your personal information to others if we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property.

We may also cooperate with a law enforcement agency in any official investigation, and we may disclose your private information to that agency in doing so.

Will my data be safe?

Your data is being held securely and maintained in exactly the same way that it was whilst with LOCOG. Sport England is now responsible for making sure that this continues to happen. We will be conducting checks from time to time to ensure that your information continues to be held safely.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, the United States of America for processing by our email service provider.

Our email service provider is legally obliged to protect your information just as if we held the information ourselves and they will only process your information in accordance with our instructions.

By allowing us to take over your data from London 2012, or by signing up as a new subscriber, you specifically consent to such transfer, storing or processing. We shall continue to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Can I unsubscribe and change my details and preferences?

To unsubscribe from emails, please click the 'unsubscribe' link found at the bottom of every email. Alternatively, email beinspired@sportengland.org with the word 'Unsubscribe' in the subject line. Include your name and the email address/es you receive Be Inspired emails from. Once you have unsubscribed, you will no longer receive an e-newsletter. Please allow up to 48 hours for this change to take effect.

To update your details and update your preferences, click on the 'manage your preferences' link which can be found at the bottom of the email.

If you unsubscribe we will not contact you again but your details will still be stored on the database. If you wish us to delete all your data then please email beinspired@sportengland.org 

Do you have my credit card details?

No – LOCOG did not store any credit card details and therefore they have not been passed on to Sport England.

Data protection compliance

We shall collect, store and use (‘process’) your personal information in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’).

Our registration number is: Z7545760

In order to keep your personal information accurate, we will invite you, every year, to update your details and preferences.

Who do I contact if I have a question about my personal information?

The Act gives you the right to access information we hold about you. You can read more about this right and access a template letter.

Sport England does not charge for providing this information but would like your request to be written by you and signed.

Any requests or other questions you may have about how we use your personal data should be sent to Sport England’s Data Protection Officer. We may ask you for identification before disclosing your personal information.

Other websites

The e-newsletter may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by the terms of this Privacy Statement. Sport England is not responsible for the privacy statements, content or security of any linked websites.

If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of those websites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each and every website that you visit through our e-newsletter.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

If we update or otherwise change this Privacy Statement, we shall post the changes on this page and indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Statement was last updated. If any of the changes involve a change to the use of your personal information, we will notify you via our newsletter and give you the opportunity to opt out of the new use of your information. If you have any comments on the Privacy Statement, please contact dataenquiries@sportengland.org

Language

Please note that this Privacy Statement has been drawn up in the English language and shall be interpreted in the English language.

Where this Privacy Statement (or any part of it) is translated into any other language and there is a conflict in meaning between the English language version and such translated version, the English language version shall prevail in all respects.

We welcome your views

We welcome your views about the e-newsletter. You can contact us about any queries, complaints or comments.