Newsletter data privacy information

Information about how we will collect and use your personal data

Sport England is a public body that works to encourage as many people as possible to become and remain physically active. Our head office is based at 21b Bloomsbury Street London, WC1B 3HF. As part of this work we produce a regular newsletter, The Latest from the Pitch.

Like all other organisations who collect and use personal data we are subject to the requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take our responsibility to look after personal data very seriously and we ensure that respecting privacy is at the heart of all we do.

Sport England has an appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our approach to data protection and privacy. Our DPO can be contacted by emailing:

gail.laughlan@sportengland.org

Sport England’s full Privacy Statement can be viewed on our website:

https://www.sportengland.org/privacy-statement/  

Why we need to collect your personal data

We need to collect your personal data in order to complete your request to receive our regular Latest from the Pitch Newsletter.

You have told us that you would like us to send you our regular Latest from the Pitch Newsletter, and we have a legitimate interest in making sure your request is fulfilled. Our lawful basis for collecting your personal data under Article 6 of the GDPR is therefore ‘legitimate interest’

What personal data we will collect and how we will use it

We will collect the following personal data about you:

  • Your email address, when you sign up to receive the newsletter
  • Information about the way you interact with the content in the newsletters we send you.

Who we will share it with

Your personal data will be made available to relevant Sport England colleagues for the purposes of sending you the newsletter. It will be held securely and we will not make it available more widely than is necessary.

Your personal data will be shared with third parties who manage the Sport England website on our behalf, and third parties who administer our mailing lists, and send newsletters on our behalf. We will not share your personal data with any other third parties and promise not to sell it, use it for commercial purposes or bombard you with irrelevant content.

You should be aware that we may transfer your data to third country outside the EEA, where model clauses are in place to allow such transfers. Your data will be processed in the UK, other countries in the EEA and the USA.

We will disclose personal data to third parties if we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, regulation, court order or any competent government, statutory or public authority.

How long we will keep it

We will keep your data for the lifetime of the Latest from the Pitch newsletter, unless you tell us you don’t want to receive it any more.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of every email. You can also email our Data Protection Officer gail.laughlan@sportengland.org and well will make sure you don’t hear from us again.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you are entitled to access your personal data by making a subject access request to the DPO at the contact details provided above.

You are also entitled to ask us to rectify any mistakes in your personal data and, in some circumstances, to have it erased

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office.